in May 2012, according to the Estonian-Georgian project – “Support Vocational Education Development in Georgia” the representatives of the Public College visited Estonia, the partner vocational-technical school in Rakvere, the material base of which, teaching and assessment methods are of very high quality. Within the framework of the project, was planned the cooperation of the college with the vocational-technical school of Rakvere.
Kutaisi city-hall established relations with the Polish Professional Development Organization. As part of this project, twenty college students and five teachers visited vocational colleges in Poland in May 2012, where they received theoretical and practical training in the fields of car locksmith, garment specialist, hotel clerk, information technology and computer graphic designer. This project will continue in the future. In 2014, a delegation from Poland visited the college.
In 2015, 15 college teachers traveled to Poland and visited five twin vocational colleges in Poznan.
In the spring of 2016, two teachers went to Estonia for an internship.
From September 2 to October 22, 2017, 7 college teachers and 10 students, selected through a competition, traveled to Poznan, Poland to participate in an exchange program.
In 2018, the College held an international conference dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Georgia’s independence, which was attended by Mr. Wieslaw Banas, the head of educational department of Poznan.
In 2018, the College accepted a teacher and student profession as a cooking school partner in Rakvere, Estonia, as part of an exchange program.
During the pandemic period the college arranged on line conferences with the polish partners, and on the basis of this in 2022, April seven representatives went to Poznan and took part in an international conference.