International Organizations are actively involved in the implementation of educational programs.
• UNDP – 155 professional students were trained within the framework of UNDP;
• USAID – 1080 people were trained in 6 professions;
• Norwegian Refugee Council – NRC successfully cooperated with the college in 2008-2009. 252 beneficiaries, aged 17 to 25, refugees from Abkhazia, were trained in various programs funded by the organization.
• In 2013, within the framework of the “Education for Democracy” project, a 3-month training program for refugees was implemented in sewing, cook, stylist and welder’s professions;
• In April-September 2012, USAID’s Economic Prosperity Initiative (EPI) trained teachers in sewing quality management specialist, sewing machine operator, and sewing machine mechanic. In addition, in accordance with the project, training workshops and laboratories of these specialties were equipped with the latest equipment, machines and training materials;
• In 2014, a short-term vocational training programs for refugees were implemented under a USAID New Economic Initiative (NEO) grant project. The aim of the project was to train and employ refugees and socially vulnerable people of densely populated areas of Senaki and Tskaltubo. According to the project, professional training groups were created with the profile of a sewing specialist, a plumber, a stylist, a cook-confectioner. A special curriculum was developed for each profession to suit the interests and needs of NEO beneficiaries. Beneficiaries were provided with transportation and one-time meals, as a result, the college gained extensive experience in offering and implementing a full-service package for the professional students involved in the project.
• In 2015, 41 beneficiaries successfully completed three-month professional training and retraining programs for chefs and tailors under the UNDP Skills for Employment project.
• According to the project of the Estonian organization INNOVE – “Support the development of vocational education in Georgia” – in 2011, 2012, 2015, 2017 representatives of the college administration and teachers went to Estonia. In April 2017, two teachers of vocational education programs for a hotel clerk and a restaurant service manager underwent an internship at the Vocational-Technical School in Rakvere, Estonia. In October 2018, under a mutual agreement, as part of a one-week visit, a teacher and student of the Raquerre Vocational School Cook Program were actively involved in the college teaching process.
• With the help of Kutaisi City Hall, 5 vocational schools of Poznan City, twinned with the help of Kutaisi City Hall, conducted an internship for Iberia College car locksmith, hotel clerk, garment specialist, computer graphic designer and IT technologist teacher and 5-5 students. Teachers and students were trained, took part in competitions and were awarded with certificates. Successful Georgian students and teachers were awarded by the host side with an excursion to the German city of Berlin. Program participants gained significant experience in terms of lesson planning, conducting, student attitudes and assessment, self-assessment, and achievement improvement. In October 2013, a delegation of 18 teachers and students from Poznan Vocational Colleges went to a return visit to Iberia College. The guests got acquainted to the work process, actively participated in seminars and various activities with students and teachers. In September 2015, within the framework of the project, 15 teachers took part in an internship program with 5 vocational technical schools in Poznan. In October 2016, Polish delegation arrived in Kutaisi and participated in the conference which was held at the Baghdad Rehabilitation Branch. In the same year, 2 students of Informational technologists participated in an international competition in Poland. In October 2018, an international conference dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the declaration of independence of Poland and the Republic of Georgia was held in the conference hall of the Rehabilitated Students’ Dormitory of the College with the participation of the Georgian, Polish and Estonian sides. Involvement in these projects provides the college the opportunities to share the best practices, develop human resources, self-assess and improve the quality of teaching. In september 2017, 10 college students and 7 teachers went to Poland.
• On the basis of the agreement between the United Nations Development Program and LEPL College “Iberia” was carried out the grant project “Cyber ​​Sustainability and Development of Information Technology Services in Colleges in compliance with new authorization standards
• Within the framework of this project was developed a concept document with the involvement of partner organizations, which will assist vocational education institutions in the process of meeting the new authorization standard.
• We would like to share this document with you. “
• See the file at the link: